IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] sexual orientation, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical
disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person
with a disability is recognized as and declared to be a civil right. This right
shall include, but not be limited to:
(a) The right to obtain and hold employment without discrimination.
RWC 49.60.030(1)(a).
"The WLAD also extends broad protection to 'any person' engaging in statutorily
protected activity from retaliation by an employer or 'other person." Currier, 182 Wn.
App. at 742. RCW 49.60.210(1) provides:
It is an unfair practice for any employer. . . to discharge, expel, or
otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has
opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she
-8-
No. 74919-6-1/9
has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this
chapter.
To establish a prima facie case for retaliation, a plaintiff must show that "(1) he or
she engaged in statutorily protected activity,(2) he or she suffered an adverse
employment action, and (3)there was a causal link between his or her protected activity
and the other person's adverse action."