NO. 12-16-00260-CR
[…] subject to a three year limitations period. See id. art. 12.01.
Nevertheless, Appellant argues that a two year limitations period applies under Article
12.03(d). Article 12.03 prescribes the limitation periods for “aggravated offenses, attempt,
2
conspiracy, solicitation, [and] organized criminal activity[.]” Id. art. 12.03 (West 2005). Under
Article 12.03(d), “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this chapter, any offense that bears the title
‘aggravated’ shall carry the same limitation as the primary crime.” Id. art. 12.03(d). Article
12.02 provides that “[a]n indictment or information for any Class A or Class B misdemeanor
may be presented within two years from the date of the commission of the offense[.]” Id. art.
12.02 (West 2005). Accordingly, Appellant argues that the limitation period expired prior to his
indictment because the primary offense for DWI third or more is misdemeanor DWI, which has a
limitation period of two years. See id.; see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04 (West Supp.