NO. 12-16-00260-CR
[…] which ranges from “no limitation” to a limitation of three years. See id. Subsection seven
provides a three year limitation period for “all other felonies” not specifically listed. See id. art.
12.01(7). DWI third or more, a felony offense, is not specifically listed in subsections one
through six; thus, in accordance with Article 12.01’s plain language in subsection seven, it is
subject to a three year limitations period. See id. art. 12.01.
Nevertheless, Appellant argues that a two year limitations period applies under Article
12.03(d). Article 12.03 prescribes the limitation periods for “aggravated offenses, attempt,
2
conspiracy, solicitation, [and] organized criminal activity[.]” Id. art. 12.03 (West 2005). Under
Article 12.03(d), “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this chapter, any offense that bears the title
‘aggravated’ shall carry the same limitation as the primary crime.” Id. art. 12.03(d). Article
12.02 provides that “[a]n indictment or information for any Class A or Class B misdemeanor
may be presented within two years from the date of the commission of the offense[.]” Id. art.
12.02 (West 2005).