IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] essential features of the case embraced within the issue and arising on the evidence”);
State v. Floyd, 241 N.C. 298, 300, 84 S.E.2d 915, 917 (1954) (“The defendant had a
substantial legal right to have the judge to declare and explain the law arising on this
evidence of his presented to the jury.”). A defendant’s failure to request an instruction
as to a substantial and essential feature of the case does not vitiate the trial court’s
affirmative duty. See State v. Morgan, 315 N.C. 626, 643, 340 S.E.2d 84, 95 (1986).
Section 20-166 of the North Carolina General Statutes under which Defendant
was charged provides in pertinent part:
(a) The driver of any vehicle who knows or reasonably
should know:
(1) That the vehicle which he or she is operating is
involved in a crash; and
- 11 -
STATE V. SCATURRO
Opinion of the Court
(2) That the crash has resulted in serious bodily
injury, as defined in G.S. 14-32.4, or death to any
person;
shall immediately stop his or her vehicle at the scene of the
crash. The driver shall remain with the vehicle at the
scene of the crash until a law-enforcement officer completes
the investigation of the crash or authorizes the driver to
leave and the vehicle to be removed, unless remaining at
the scene places the driver or others at significant risk of
injury.
Prior to the completion of the investigation of the crash
by a law enforcement officer, or the consent of the officer to
leave, the driver may not facilitate, allow, or agree to the
removal of the vehicle from the scene for any purpose other
than to call for a law enforcement officer, to call for medical
assistance or medical treatment as set forth in subsection
(b) of this section, or to remove oneself or others from
significant risk of injury. If the driver does leave for a
reason permitted by this subsection, then the driver must
return with the vehicle to the accident scene within a
reasonable period of time, unless otherwise instructed by a
law enforcement officer. A willful violation of this
subsection shall be punished as a Class F felony.
....
(b) In addition to complying with the requirements of
subsection[ ] (a) . . . the driver . . . shall render to any
person injured in such crash reasonable assistance,
including the calling for medical assistance if it is
apparent that such assistance is necessary or is
requested by the injured person. A violation of this
subsection is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(Emphasis added).
The principles of statutory construction by which we are guided instruct that
we are to interpret statutes in a manner which does not render any of its words
- 12 -