IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the alleged fatal variance; or (2) whether Defendant was deprived of his Sixth Amendment right to a
unanimous jury verdict.
- 16 -
STATE V. SCATURRO
Opinion of the Court
Instead, statutes dealing with the same subject matter must be construed in pari
materia and reconciled, if possible. See, e.g., Elec. Supply Co. of Durham, Inc. v.
Swain Elect. Co., Inc., 328 N.C. 651, 656, 403 S.E.2d 291, 294 (1991) (citing Great S.
Media, Inc. v. McDowell Cty., 304 N.C. 427, 430-31, 284 S.E.2d 457, 461 (1981)).
Applying that principle here leads us to conclude that, even though N.C.G.S. §
20-166(a) instructs that drivers may only leave for the limited purpose of calling for
aid, that authorization is expanded by N.C.G.S. § 20-166(b)’s requirement that
drivers, among other things, “shall render to any person injured in such crash
reasonable assistance, including the calling for medical assistance” permitted by
subsection (a). (Emphasis added). The plain language of this provision indicates that
a driver’s obligation to an injured person permits him to take action including but not
limited to that which is authorized by subsection (a). Accordingly, it is clear that