State v. Bass
[…] State v. Whetstone, 212 N.C. App. 551, 558, 711 S.E.2d 778, 783 (2011). “Deadly force

is ‘force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm[,]’ and nondeadly force

is ‘force neither intended nor likely to do so[.]’” Id. (quoting State v. Pearson, 288 N.C.

34, 39, 215 S.E.2d 598, 602 (1975)). Defendant does not dispute he used deadly force

against Fogg.

      Our statutes set forth the two circumstances in which a person is justified in

using deadly force to be excused from criminal liability. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3 is

titled, “Use of force in defense of person; relief from criminal or civil liability,” and

provides:

             (a) . . . [A] person is justified in the use of deadly force and
             does not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has
             the lawful right to be if either of the following applies: