State v. Bass
[…] jury heard a juror’s impression that there was little difference in the aggressiveness

of Fogg and Defendant: “they are all thugs...we will HAVE to convict on something.”

The trial court erred by limiting the witnesses’ testimonies to exclude specific

instances of Fogg’s violent conduct, where this evidence was admissible under Rule

405(b) and offered by Defendant to show Fogg was the aggressor in the second

altercation at issue here.

      The exclusion of evidence of the specific acts of violence by Fogg was prejudicial

under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a), which states in pertinent part:

             A defendant is prejudiced by errors relating to rights
             arising other than under the Constitution of the United
             States when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the
             error in question not been committed, a different result
             would have been reached at the trial out of which the
             appeal arises. The burden of showing such prejudice under
             this subsection is upon the defendant.




                                         - 21 -
                                    STATE V. BASS

                                  Opinion of the Court



(emphasis supplied). Defendant was denied his Constitutional right to present a

complete defense. U.S. Const. Amend. VI; Const. of N.C. Art. I, §§ 18, 23; see Holmes

v. South Carolina, 547 U.S. 319, 164 L.E.2d 503 (2006).

      The State has not shown the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(b) (2015) (“A violation of the defendant’s rights under the

Constitution of the United States is prejudicial unless the appellate court finds that

it was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.          The burden is upon the State to

demonstrate, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the error was harmless.”) Defendant

is entitled to a new trial based upon the suppression and prohibition of this testimony

before the jury.

                    B. Denial of Defendant’s Motion to Continue

      In a related argument, Defendant asserts the trial court erroneously denied