State v. Bass
[…] provides:

             (a) . . . [A] person is justified in the use of deadly force and
             does not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has
             the lawful right to be if either of the following applies:

                    (1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is
                    necessary to prevent imminent death or great
                    bodily harm to himself or herself or another.

                    (2) Under the circumstances permitted pursuant to
                    G.S. 14-51.2.


                                           -7-
                                   STATE V. BASS

                                  Opinion of the Court




N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3(a) (2015) (emphasis supplied).

      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2 provides:

             (b) The lawful occupant of a home, motor vehicle, or
             workplace is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of
             imminent death or serious bodily harm to himself or herself
             or another when using defensive force that is intended or
             likely to cause death or serious bodily harm to another if
             both of the following apply:

                   (1) The person against whom the defensive force
                   was used was in the process of unlawfully and
                   forcefully entering, or had unlawfully and forcibly
                   entered, a home, motor vehicle, or workplace, or if
                   that person had removed or was attempting to
                   remove another against that person’s will from the
                   home, motor vehicle, or workplace.

                   (2) The person who uses defensive force knew or had
                   reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry
                   or unlawful and forcible act was occurring or had
                   occurred.

             . . . .

             (f) A lawful occupant within his or her home, motor vehicle,
             or workplace does not have a duty to retreat from an
             intruder in the circumstances described in this section.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(b) and (f) (2015) (emphasis supplied).

      A person who claims self-defense clearly does not have a duty to retreat under

either of the two circumstances set forth in § 14-51.3(a)(1) or § 14-51.2(b). In both

circumstances, the person who uses defensive deadly force must have held a




                                         -8-
                                       STATE V. BASS

                                      Opinion of the Court



reasonable belief that the force used was necessary to prevent imminent death or

great bodily harm to himself or another.

      The pertinent distinction between the two statutes is that a rebuttable

presumption arises that the lawful occupant of a home, motor vehicle, or workplace

holds a reasonable fear of imminent death or serious bodily harm to himself or

another when using defensive force at those locations under the circumstances set

forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(b). Id. This rebuttable presumption does not arise

in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3(a)(1).