State v. Bass
[…] These common law

principles have been codified as follows:

              [A] person is justified in the use of deadly force and does
              not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has the
              lawful right to be if either of the following applies:

              (1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is
                  necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily
                  harm to himself or herself or another.

              (2) Under the circumstances permitted pursuant to G.S.
                  14-51.2.

N.C.G.S. § 14-51.3(a) (emphasis added). Additionally, “[a] lawful occupant within his

or her home, motor vehicle, or workplace does not have a duty to retreat . . . .” N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(f) (2015). It is important to note, however, that when confronted

with an intruder, “[the] lawful occupant of a home, motor vehicle, or workplace is

presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent death or serious bodily harm . .

. when using defensive force . . . .” Id. § 14-51.2(b)(1)–(2). “[T]he determination by


                                             4
                                    STATE V. BASS

                                 BRYANT, J., dissenting