[Cite as Rochus v. Thompson, 2017-Ohio-4138.]
[…] However, Thompson ignores that Buegel also states that a non-participating royalty
interest holder is not entitled to rentals either. Buegel at *2. Here, the trial court
clearly awarded Rochus a one-half interest in any lease rentals. Thompson never
challenged the award of rentals by appealing the final decree.
{¶19} In sum, both of Thompson's assignments of error are meritless. A
domestic relations court is one of equity and has broad discretion to clarify and
enforce its prior orders, which it did in this case. See R.C. 3105.011 ("The court of
common pleas including divisions of courts of domestic relations, has full equitable
powers and jurisdiction appropriate to the determination of all domestic relations
matters."). See also Dennison, supra, at ¶ 21-23. Accordingly, the judgment of the
trial court is affirmed.
Waite, J.,
Robb, P. J.,
APPROVED:
Mary DeGenaro, Judge