[Cite as In re M.R., 2017-Ohio-4134.]
[…] the certifying court must clearly set forth that rule of law which the
certifying court contends is in conflict with the judgment on the same
question by other district courts of appeals.
Whitelock v. Gilbane Bldg. Co., 66 Ohio St.3d 594, 596, 613 N.E.2d 1032 (1993).
{¶3} M.R. has set forth the following issue which he contends requires
certification to the Ohio Supreme Court:
Does the plain language of R.C. 2152.83(A) authorize a juvenile court
to classify a first-time 16 or 17 year old juvenile offender as a sex
offender registrant before the child's release from a secure facility?
{¶4} R.C. 2152.83(A)(1) provides:
The court that adjudicates a child a delinquent child shall issue
as part of the dispositional order or, if the court commits the child for the
delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, shall issue at the time
-2-
of the child's release from the secure facility an order that classifies
the child a juvenile offender registrant * * *
{¶5} In furtherance of his argument M.R. cites cases from several of our
sister districts. All of these cases involve juveniles who were classified at disposition
as opposed to at the time of the release from a secured facility. Although In re P.B.
4th Dist.