FOR PUBLICATION
[…] the termination of the period for which the insurer is liable.”
The district court was unconvinced, noting that Oregon’s
Director of the Department of Consumer and Business
Services had already approved the Policy without the model
language. The district court then reasoned that even if
§ 743.429 governed, the “period for which [Omaha] was
liable” expired on June 3, 2010, the end of Raynor’s two-year
benefits period under the “Your Regular Occupation”
definition of disability. This appeal followed.
II. Discussion
A. Oregon Revised Statutes § 742.021
Oregon law requires that “[i]nsurance policies . . . contain
such standard or uniform provisions as are required by the
applicable provisions of the Insurance Code.” Or. Rev. Stat.
§ 742.021. When an insurance policy “contains any
condition, omission or provision not in compliance with the
Insurance Code,” the policy “shall be construed and applied
in accordance with such conditions and provisions as would