FOR PUBLICATION
[…] limitations period will differ markedly between the two.
Raynor’s policy does not explicitly set a date by which
written proof of loss is required. The section governing an
initial claim of benefits requires that the form containing
written proof of loss be mailed “within 90 days after the end
of [the claimant’s] Elimination Period; or as soon as
reasonably possible.” There is no corresponding “proof of
10 RAYNOR V. UNITED OF OHAMA LIFE INS. CO.
loss” section for when an applicant applies for continuing
coverage after receiving two years of monthly payments.
Section 743.429 stipulates that “written proof of loss must
be furnished to the insurer at its office in case of claim for
loss for which this policy provides any periodic payment
contingent upon continuing loss within 90 days after the
termination of the period for which the insurer is liable . . . .”
Read together with the three-year limitation period under
§ 743.441, § 743.429 contemplates that beneficiaries like
Raynor should have three years plus ninety days after “the
termination of the period for which the insurer is liable” to
file suit.