FOR PUBLICATION
[…] written proof of loss was required by May 3, 2010, the
deadline for Raynor to submit forms and medical records in
connection with her claim for continuing loss under the “any
Gainful Occupation” standard. Because Raynor did not bring
suit within three years of that date, the district court deemed
her suit untimely.
The district court also considered Raynor’s argument that
Oregon’s standard insurance provisions saved her suit from
6 RAYNOR V. UNITED OF OHAMA LIFE INS. CO.
being time-barred. Raynor argued in the district court that
because language in § 743.429 was more favorable to the
insured than corresponding language in the Policy, the
standard provisions of the state code should be read into the
Policy. Section 743.429 stipulates that “[w]ritten proof of
loss must be furnished to the insurer at its office in case of
claim for loss for which this policy provides any periodic
payment contingent upon continuing loss within 90 days after
the termination of the period for which the insurer is liable.”
The district court was unconvinced, noting that Oregon’s
Director of the Department of Consumer and Business
Services had already approved the Policy without the model
language. The district court then reasoned that even if
§ 743.429 governed, the “period for which [Omaha] was