UNPUBLISHED
[…] restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the employee when the
leave commenced” or to “an equivalent position,” id. § 2614(a)(1)(A)–(B).
Quintana alleges she was jointly employed by the City and Randstad. In the
FMLA context, a joint employment relationship exists where two employers, a primary
and a secondary employer, “exercise some control over the work or working conditions
of the employee.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(a). Only the primary employer is responsible for
giving required notices to employees and providing FMLA leave. Id. § 825.106(c). The
primary employer is also primarily responsible for job restoration following FMLA leave.
Id. § 825.106(e). The secondary employer, however, is responsible for “accepting the
employee returning from FMLA leave . . . if the secondary employer continues to utilize
an employee from the temporary placement agency, and the agency chooses to place the
employee with the secondary employer.” Id. (the “conditional reinstatement obligation”).
In determining which of two joint employers is the primary employer, factors considered
include authority or responsibility to hire and fire, assign or place the employee, make
payroll, and provide employment benefits. Id. § 825.106(c).