Com. v. Verbiski, M.
[…] We have reviewed the argument portion of Appellant’s brief, which consists of a series of platitudes and a boilerplate outline of the general principles applicable in the sentencing setting. We do note that Appellant suggests that the sentencing guidelines apply herein, Appellant’s brief at 13; this assertion is incorrect as the sentencing guidelines are inapplicable in the violation-of-probation setting. Commonwealth v. Ferguson, 893 A.2d 735, 739 (Pa.Super. 2006) (“Sentencing Guidelines do not apply to sentences imposed following a revocation of probation.”); 204 Pa. Code § 303.1(b) (“The sentencing guidelines do not apply to sentences imposed as a result of the following: . . . revocation of probation[.]”). Appellant also implies that the trial court considered an impermissible sentencing factor, -5- J-S34005-17 Appellant’s brief at 14, but he fails to identify that factor, and our review of the sentencing proceeding reveals none was employed by the court.