Third District Court of Appeal
[…] incident on June 3. The trial court, after an evidentiary hearing, granted the
petition and entered the “final judgment of injunction for protection against
domestic violence with minor child(ren).” Leal appeals the final injunction
because, he contends, it was not supported by competent substantial evidence. We
disagree, and affirm.
The trial court may grant an injunction where “the petitioner is either the
victim of domestic violence . . . or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in
imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence.” § 741.30(6)(a), Fla.
Stat. (2016). “Domestic violence” is “any assault, aggravated assault, battery,
aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking,
kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical
injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household
member.” Id. § 741.28(2). Domestic violence, in sum, “requires some showing of
violence or a threat of violence.” Young v Smith, 901 So. 2d 372, 373 (Fla. 2d
DCA 2005). General harassment, general relationship problems, and uncivil
behavior are not enough. Id.; Randolph v.