IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The statute
will be upheld so long as it makes a reasonable classification and it “operates
equally upon all within the class.” Id. (quoting State v. Ceaser, 585 N.W.2d 192,
196 (Iowa 1998), overruled on other grounds by State v. Bruegger, 773 N.W.2d
862 (Iowa 2009)). As a general rule, “[w]e apply the same analysis in
considering [a] state equal protection claim as we do in considering [a] federal
equal protection claim.” Mann, 602 N.W.2d at 792 (second and third alterations
in original) (quoting Ceaser, 585 N.W.2d at 196).
Rivera challenges Iowa Code section 902.12(6). The statute provides:
A person serving a sentence for conviction of the following felonies
. . . shall be denied parole or work release unless the person has
served at least seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person’s
sentence:
1. Murder in the second degree in violation of section 707.3.
2. Attempted murder in violation of section 707.11.
3. Sexual abuse in the second degree in violation of section
709.3.
4. Kidnapping in the second degree in violation of section
710.3.
4
5. Robbery in the first or second degree in violation of
section 711.2 or 711.3.
6. Vehicular homicide in violation of section 707.6A,
subsection 1 or 2, if the person was also convicted under section
321.261, subsection 4, based on the same facts or event that
resulted in the conviction under section 707.6A, subsection 1 or 2.
Iowa Code § 902.12. Rivera argues it violates equal protection to apply the
mandatory minimum sentence to those convicted of causing the death of another
by operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated and the failure to stop at an