Legal Research AI
[…] The district court also found it was

in M.S.’s best interests for J.B.’s parental rights to be terminated and there were

no impediments to termination. See Iowa Code § 232.116(2), (3). We agree and

affirm the termination of J.B.’s parental rights to M.S.

       W.P. Sr.’s parental rights were terminated under Iowa Code section

232.116(1)(b), (e), and (f). He claims the State failed to show by clear and

convincing evidence the children could not be placed with him “within a

reasonable period of time” under paragraph (f) and termination was not in the

children’s best interests.2




2
  W.P. Sr. also claims the juvenile court should have placed the children with his mother.
As we affirm the termination of W.P. Sr.’s parental rights, we decline to address this
argument. See Iowa Code § 232.2(57) (“’Termination of the parent-child relationship’
means the divestment by the court of the parent’s and child’s privileges, duties, and
powers with respect to each other.”); In re K.A., 516 N.W.2d 35, 38 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994)
(holding a parent who had their parental rights terminated lacked standing to challenge
placement).
                                         4


       “When the juvenile court terminates parental rights on more than one