IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] and that they were still wearing the same clothing that they wore at
the store. Officer Thomas asked the boys to turn the drones over
so she could return them to the store. [K.C.] responded that they
did not have the drones anymore. Officer Thomas also identified
[Kn.C.] and [K.C.] as the boys with whom she spoke about the
drones.
The State filed [a delinquency] petition alleging that the
children committed the offenses of robbery in the second degree in
3
violation of Iowa Code section 711.3 and aggravated theft, [first]
offense, in violation of Iowa Code section 714.3A(2)(a).
In September 2016, the juvenile court adjudicated K.C. delinquent for acts,
which if committed by an adult, would constitute aggravated theft. See Iowa
Code § 232.2(12)(a) (providing a “[d]elinquent act” is “[t]he violation of any state
law or local ordinance which would constitute a public offense if committed by an
adult”). In October, the court entered a dispositional order placing K.C. on
supervised probation for one year and ordering him to complete sixteen hours of
community service and participate in a diversion program.
“We review delinquency proceedings de novo.” In re A.K., 825 N.W.2d
46, 49 (Iowa 2013).