United States Court of Appeals
[…] elements of a RICO claim may “coalesce” (citation omitted)). We also address the
elements out of order because it better frames our discussion.
16
1. Racketeering activity
“RICO is founded on the concept of racketeering activity. The statute defines
‘racketeering activity’ to encompass dozens of state and federal offenses, known in RICO
parlance as predicates. These predicates include any act ‘indictable’ under specified
federal statutes,” and among them is “drug-related activity that is ‘punishable’ under
federal law.” RJR, 136 S. Ct. at 2096 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(D)). As relevant
here, “racketeering activity” includes “dealing in a controlled substance or listed chemical
[]as defined in” the CSA. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(A). Racketeering activity also includes
“any offense involving . . . the felonious manufacture, importation, receiving,
concealment, buying, selling, or otherwise dealing in a controlled substance or listed
chemical,” as defined in the CSA, that is “punishable under any law of the United
States . . . .” Id. § 1961(1)(D).
It follows, therefore, that operating a marijuana cultivation facility of the type the
Reillys described in their Second Amended Complaint necessarily would involve some