United States Court of Appeals
[…] We have given the States exceptional
leeway to advance counterarguments to this unavoidable conclusion. But the only
authority the States point to is wholly unavailing. For the reasons stated in then-Judge
Sotomayor’s dissent, we reject Connecticut v. Cahill’s unsupported declaration that the
lower federal courts are vested with jurisdiction over inter-state disputes naming State
officers as defendants. 217 F.3d 93, 105–12 (2d Cir. 2000) (Sotomayor, J., dissenting).
We therefore conclude that Nebraska and Oklahoma’s controversy is against Colorado.
However, Section 1251(a) of Title 28 of the United States Code states: “The
Supreme Court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between
two or more States.” The Court has held that the “plain meaning” of that
“uncompromising language . . . necessarily denies jurisdiction of such cases to any other
federal court,” regardless of the consequences to a State’s claims. Mississippi, 506 U.S.