United States Court of Appeals
[…] group allege that Amendment 64’s regime is preempted by the CSA, pursuant to the
Supremacy Clause, U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2, and the CSA’s preemption provision,
21 U.S.C. § 903.2 We conclude that neither the landowners nor the interest group purport
to have any federal substantive rights that have been injured by Colorado or the county’s
actions. And because they have no substantive rights in the CSA to vindicate, it follows
inexorably that they cannot enforce § 903 “in equity” to remedy their claimed injuries.
We therefore affirm the dismissal of their preemption claims.
2
Section 903 of Title 21 of the United States Code states:
No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on
the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision
operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on
the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of
the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this
subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand
together.
6
The third appeal, No. 16-1095, was filed in Smith v. Hickenlooper. In that case, a
group of Colorado, Kansas, and Nebraska sheriffs and county attorneys sued Colorado on
similar theories that Amendment 64’s regime is preempted by the CSA. The district court