State of Tennessee v. Alvina Tinisha Brown
[…] The court concluded that the Defendant was not eligible for probation. Relative to the nature of the criminal conduct, the court found that the Defendant had been convicted of drug offenses, three of which were misdemeanors, and that the tampering with evidence conviction was a felony and “the governing statute here.” Relative to mitigating factors, the trial court declined to apply factor (1), that the Defendant’s conduct neither threatened nor caused serious bodily injury. See T.C.A. § 40-35-113(1) (2014) (“The defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury[.]”).