This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] gave rise to a discovery right "as a matter of contract"
(majority op at 6). To the contrary, the Board determined that
the CBA "does not explicitly obligate the parties to provide
requested information in conjunction with a disciplinary process"
(emphasis added). The Board instead held that NYCCBL § 12-306
(c) (4) contains a "statutory duty" -- independent of the CBA --
that "applies to requests made in the context of disciplinary
grievances."
II.
A plain reading of the statute confirms that it was not
intended to apply to the instant discovery requests. In relevant
part, NYCCBL § 12-306 (c) provides:
"Good faith bargaining. The duty of a public
employer and certified or designated employee
organization to bargain collectively in good
faith shall include the obligation:
(4) to furnish to the other party, upon
request, data normally maintained in the
regular course of business, reasonably
available and necessary for full and proper
discussion, understanding and negotiation of
2
The majority also states that the City has conceded "in
other proceedings" that its statutory duty extends to
"grievances" (majority op at 5 n 2). But the 2013 Board decision
cited by the majority postdates the parties' 2008 CBA. The