This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] process. The five subdivisions of NYCCBL § 12-306 (c), then, are
designed to specify the component obligations that comprise a
public employer's statutory duty to "bargain collectively in good
faith" (NYCCBL § 12-306 [c]). To that end, § 12-306 (c) (4)
requires the exchange of "data" that is "necessary" to facilitate
the bargaining process. Put another way, § 12-306 (c) (4)
applies to discovery in connection with the formation and
negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement, as
distinguished from its implementation.3
3
The four other subdivisions of § 12-306 (c) similarly
specify component obligations of a public employer's statutory
duty to "bargain collectively in good faith," and plainly aim to
facilitate the bargaining process: subdivision (1) requires
employers "to approach the negotiations with a sincere resolve to
reach an agreement"; subdivision (2) requires employers "to be
represented at the negotiations by duly authorized
representatives prepared to discuss and negotiate on all matters
within the scope of collective bargaining"; subdivision (3)
requires employers "to meet at reasonable times and convenient