This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] disciplinary proceedings. The Appellate Division unanimously
reversed, holding that the Board's decision, which was entitled
to "substantial deference," had a rational basis (130 AD3d 28, 30
[1st Dept 2015]). The Appellate Division granted the City leave
to appeal on a certified question of whether its order was
properly made.
NYCCBL provides that it is improper practice for a
public employer "to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith
on matters within the scope of collective bargaining with
certified or designated representatives of its public employees"
(NYCCBL § 12-306 [a] [4]). The law further requires both
employers and unions "to furnish to the other party, upon
request, data normally maintained in the regular course of
business, reasonably available and necessary for full and proper
discussion, understanding and negotiation of subjects within the
- 4 -
- 5 - No. 53
scope of collective bargaining" (id. § 12-306 [c] [4]).
The Board held that section 12-306 (c) (4) extended to
information "relevant to and reasonably necessary for the
administration of the parties' agreements, such as processing