STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JOHNNY J. FERGUSON(05-07-1611, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687, 104 S. Ct. 2052, 2064, 80 L. Ed. 2d 674, 693 (1984); see also State v. Fritz, 105 N.J. 42, 58 (1987). Defendant knowingly engaged in sexual conduct with a child by ejaculating on her while she slept. Such conduct "had the capacity to impair or debauch the morals of the child." State v. Bryant, 419 N.J. Super. 15, 18 (App. Div. 2011); see also N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a) (defining endangering the welfare of a child to include "engag[ing] in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child"). Contrary to what defendant seems to suggest, it is of no consequence that the victim was asleep when he ejaculated. Defendant expressly admitted his conduct was the sort that would impair or debauch a child's morals.