NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Defendant cites N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2
and asserts the statute governs the diminished capacity defense.
The statute permits a defendant to admit evidence she "suffered
from a mental disease or defect . . . whenever it is relevant to
prove that the defendant did not have a state of mind which is an
element of the offense." Ibid. Defendant identifies no mental
disease or defect specifically, but rather discusses her
intoxication on the night of the homicide, and asserts her trial
attorney should have called Dr. Cooke as a witness to testify
about her intoxication.
Defendant's argument overlooks N.J.S.A. 2C:2-8(c), which
provides that "[i]ntoxication does not, in itself, constitute
mental disease within the meaning of chapter 4." To the extent
defendant is asserting trial counsel should have asserted a defense
of intoxication, the defense fails for two reasons. First, though
Dr. Cooke diagnosed defendant with alcohol and drug dependency,
he did not opine she was intoxicated to the extent her "mental or
9 A-3871-14T3