NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] question." She asserts she informed an expert as well as the
police during her interrogation that she had consumed large
quantities of alcohol immediately before the shooting and that she
8 A-3871-14T3
consumed alcohol and drugs on a daily basis. Her specific
allegation is her attorney "at no time . . . call[ed] the expert,
namely, Dr. Gerald Cooke, to testify at trial about defendant's
intoxication."
It is difficult to determine whether defendant is claiming
her trial counsel should have pursued a defense based on diminished
capacity, intoxication, or both. Defendant cites N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2
and asserts the statute governs the diminished capacity defense.
The statute permits a defendant to admit evidence she "suffered
from a mental disease or defect . . . whenever it is relevant to
prove that the defendant did not have a state of mind which is an
element of the offense." Ibid. Defendant identifies no mental
disease or defect specifically, but rather discusses her
intoxication on the night of the homicide, and asserts her trial
attorney should have called Dr. Cooke as a witness to testify
about her intoxication.