J-A08023-17
[…] trial motions are proper can be treated as a post-trial motion
where the request for relief comports with the requirements
delineated in Rule 227.1(a)(4)—to affirm, modify or change a
decision—but an impermissible motion for post-trial relief cannot
be treated as a proper motion for reconsideration where the
appeal period has run before the motion is acted upon. Prior to
the 30-day appeal period, a trial court has broad authority to
modify or rescind an order, and is within its authority to exercise
its discretion to decide even untimely motions where there is no
objection. See 42 Pa.[]C.S. § 5505 (“a court upon notice to the
parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its
entry. . . if no appeal from such order has been taken or
allowed.”); Arches Condominium Association v. Robinson,
131 A.3d 122, 129 [] (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015). However, a trial court
relinquishes its ability to act once the 30-day period has passed
and a motion for reconsideration has not been expressly granted
to toll the appeal period.