Court of Appeals
[…] A17A1643. JAMES C. BARNES et al. v. MATTHEW SCOTT HARKINS et al.
Homeowners Matthew Scott Harkins and Laura X. Harkins (“the Plaintiffs”)
sued builders James C. Barnes and Nick Stewart (“the Defendants”). The Defendants
filed a compound motion seeking an injunction, dismissal of the suit, and summary
judgment. The crux of the motion was that the Plaintiffs were barred from pursuing
their suit under OCGA § 8-2-38 (m) because they were deemed to have accepted a
settlement offer.1 The trial court denied the motion. Rather than addressing the
application of OCGA § 8-2-38, the trial court found that suit was not barred by the
statute of limitation.2
1
OCGA § 8-2-38 (m) provides:
[a]ny claimant accepting the offer of the contractor to remedy a
construction defect shall do so by serving the contractor with a written
notice of acceptance within 30 days after receipt of the offer. If no
response is served upon the contractor within the 30 day period, then the
offer shall be deemed accepted.
The remedy for a plaintiff’s failure to comply with OCGA § 8-2-38 is a stay of the
proceedings. See OCGA § 8-2-37.
2
The Defendants designated the record to be transmitted on appeal. It is
unclear from the limited material they transmitted how the statute of limitation