United States v. Simon
[…] Furthermore, Appellant also failed to assert any legal errors or irregularities with the trial proceeding. Instead, the request was a generalized plea for clemency. On 28 July 2016, the convening authority elected not to grant Appellant’s request and approved the sentence as adjudged. II. DISCUSSION—POST-TRIAL DELAY Appellant asserts that this delay between authentication and service of the ROT constituted post-trial error. To support this proposition, Appellant points to Article 54(d), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 854(d), that provides that “[a] copy of the record of the proceedings . . . shall be given to the accused as soon as it is au- thenticated.”