IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] provision exists in chapter 400. Further, the relevant statutes indicate
that the right to appeal the discharge is an individual right, to be
exercised at the discretion of the employee. Section 400.20 provides that
any suspension, demotion, or discharge “may be appealed to the civil
service commission,” id. § 400.20 (emphasis added), and notice is
required “[i]f the appeal be taken,” id. § 400.21 (emphasis added).
In the federal system, employees covered by the Civil Service
Reform Act may be removed “only for such cause as will promote the
efficiency of the service.” 5 U.S.C. § 7513(a) (2012). Federal law provides
that “[a]n employee against whom an action is taken under [section
7513] is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board.” Id.
§ 7513(d); see id. § 7701 (providing the procedures for appellate review);
see also Dep’t of Navy v. Egan, 484 U.S. 518, 526, 108 S. Ct. 818, 823
(1988) (“A removal for ‘cause’ embraces a right of appeal to the Board
and a hearing of the type prescribed in detail in § 7701.”). However, the