Dottaviano v. Dottaviano
[…] Dottaviano v. Dottaviano, 170 So. 3d 98 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015). Upon remand, the trial court again imputed income to Appellant, albeit in a slightly smaller amount. Appellant once again challenges this conclusion. We agree with Appellant that the trial court erred in imputing income to her. We also conclude that the trial court erred in calculating Appellant’s monthly need and in setting her equity share in the former marital home. Pursuant to section 61.30(2)(b), Florida Statutes, once a trial court finds a party is underemployed, it must consider the party’s “employment potential and probable earnings level” based on “recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing earnings level in the community if such information is available.” While a court may impute income to a spouse earning less than she could with the use of her best efforts, there must be competent, substantial evidence supporting the determination that the spouse could earn the imputed amount. LaFlam v. LaFlam, 854 So. 2d 809, 810 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003).