IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] appeal to this Court based on a dissent at the Court of Appeals. N.C.G.S. § 7A-30(2)
(2015). But, that automatic right of appeal is limited by N.C.G.S. § 7A-28, which
1 Additionally, on 9 December 2016, we ordered the parties to brief and argue (1)
whether the Court of Appeals erred in reversing and remanding the trial court’s judgment,
and (2) whether this Court has jurisdiction to hear and decide an appeal taken from a decision
of the Court of Appeals that arose from a trial court ruling granting or denying a motion for
appropriate relief pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7A-30(2), in light of the provisions of N.C.G.S. §§
7A-28(a) and 15A-1422(f).
-4-
STATE V. TODD
Opinion of the Court
states that “[d]ecisions of the Court of Appeals upon review of motions for appropriate
relief listed in G.S. 15A-1415(b) are final and not subject to further review in the
Supreme Court by appeal, motion, certification, writ, or otherwise.” Id., § 7A-28(a)
(2015). We acknowledge that the plain language of N.C.G.S. § 7A-28 precludes this
Court’s review of a case in which there is a dissent in the Court of Appeals when the
case involves review of a motion for appropriate relief; however, we maintain the