Harrison v. Gemma Power Systems, LLC
[…] 31,1 is entitled to collect permanent disability compensation for a “statutorily-

prescribed period of time . . . which begins when the healing period ends and runs for

the specific number of weeks set forth in the statute.” Knight v. Wal-Mart Stores,

Inc., 149 N.C. App. 1, 11, 562 S.E.2d 434, 442 (2002), aff’d per curiam, 357 N.C. 44,

577 S.E.2d 620 (2003); see also N.C.G.S. § 97-31 (2015). “[T]he healing period . . .

ends at the point when the injury has stabilized, referred to as the point of ‘maximum




       1  N.C.G.S. § 97-31 lists a schedule of injuries and the rate and period of compensation
for each, and specifically indicates that: “In cases included by the following schedule the
compensation in each case shall be paid for disability during the healing period and in
addition the disability shall be deemed to continue for the period specified, and shall be in
lieu of all other compensation . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 97-31 (2015).

                                             -14-
                       HARRISON V. GEMMA POWER SYS., LLC

                                  Opinion of the Court



medical improvement’. . . .” Knight, 149 N.C. App. at 12, 562 S.E.2d at 442 (citations