Com. v. Moses, K.
[…] Threatening to kill Coleman and her mother was not the product of anger

where Coleman had not talked to Moses in almost three years and where

she had not threatened to harm him in any way. Commonwealth v. Tizer,

684 A.2d 597 (Pa. Super. 1996).                Finally, Coleman, herself, testified that

Moses’ voice sounded serious, that she took the threat seriously, and that

she was scared by the threat. Accordingly, we conclude that Moses’ words




____________________________________________


6
  Similarly, a communication under section 2709 includes the conveyance of
“a message without intent of legitimate communication or address by oral,
nonverbal, written or electronic means, including telephone, electronic mail,
Internet, facsimile, telex, wireless communication or similar transmission.”
Id. at § 2709(f) (emphasis added).



                                           -6-
J-S35003-17



could have no other intent but to terrorize Coleman and her mother by

“seriously impair[ing] their personal security.” Walls, supra.