People v King |
[…] Unlike the defendant in People v Mead (133 AD3d 1257, 1258), the 16-year-old defendant in this case had a history of drug and alcohol abuse beginning at a young age that resulted in, among other things, a referral to a treatment program from which defendant was unsuccessfully discharged. Additionally, the 10-year-old victim of defendant's sexual abuse reported that defendant had exposed her to marihuana. We thus conclude that the consent-to-search condition is tailored to suit defendant and reasonably related to his rehabilitation (see Penal Law § 65.10 [2] [l]; Hale, 93 NY2d at 461). The condition is also "reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life" (§ 65.10 [1]), and is necessary to prevent his future incarceration (see § 65.10 [5]). For the same reasons, defendant's challenge to the probation condition requiring that he abstain from the use or possession of alcoholic beverages is without merit.