People of Michigan v. Phillip Edward Shenoskey
[…] not considering his income is flawed. First, the statute does not require that the court consider
the defendant’s current income, but, rather, his projected income. One of the conditions of

                                                -3-
defendant’s probation is that he obtained employment and maintain employment for at least 30
hours per week. Even at minimum wage, defendant’s projected income would significantly
exceed the $250 per month income necessary to justify the probation oversight fees imposed.

       Defendant’s second argument is that the provision of MCL 600.4803 that imposes a 20%
penalty for failure to pay a penalty, fee or cost within 56 days that it is due is unconstitutional.
MCL 600.4803(1) provides as follows:

               A person who fails to pay a penalty, fee, or costs in full within 56 days
       after that amount is due and owing is subject to a late penalty equal to 20% of the
       amount owed. The court shall inform a person subject to a penalty, fee, or costs
       that the late penalty will be applied to any amount that continues to be unpaid 56
       days after the amount is due and owing. Penalties, fees, and costs are due and
       owing at the time they are ordered unless the court directs otherwise. The court
       shall order a specific date on which the penalties, fees, and costs are due and
       owing. If the court authorizes delayed or installment payments of a penalty, fee,
       or costs, the court shall inform the person of the date on which, or time schedule
       under which, the penalty, fee, or costs, or portion of the penalty, fee, or costs, will
       be due and owing. A late penalty may be waived by the court upon the request of
       the person subject to the late penalty.

         Defendant first argues that the 20% rate is usurious. This argument is nonsensical. First,
it is a penalty, not interest. Second, even if we were to classify it as interest, usury limits are set