People of Michigan v. Phillip Edward Shenoskey
[…] 523 (2007), as are matters of statutory construction. People v Kern, 288 Mich App 513, 516;
794 NW2d 362 (2010). Additionally, none of the issues raised by defendants were properly
preserved for appeal, so we review these issues for plain error. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750,
763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999).



                                              -1-
Docket No. 332735

       Defendant Shenoskey’s sole issue on appeal is that the $68 dollars in costs imposed under
MCL 769.1j is an unconstitutional tax that violates separation of powers, Const 1963, art 3, § 2,
and is in violation of Const 1963, art 4, § 32. We disagree. MCL 769.1j(1)(a) provides as
follows:

               Beginning October 1, 2003, if the court orders a person convicted of an
       offense to pay any combination of a fine, costs, or applicable assessments, the
       court shall order that the person pay costs of not less than the following amount,
       as applicable:

               (a) $68.00, if the defendant is convicted of a felony.

       Defendant initially argues that he was not subject to the imposition of these costs because
he was not sentenced to a combination of “a fine, costs, or applicable assessments.” We
disagree. The trial court imposed a crime victims’ rights assessment, court costs, attorney fees
and other unspecified costs. Therefore, a combination of fines, costs and other assessments were
imposed, thus making defendant subject to MCL 769.1j(1)(a).