Flle.'i"
[…] his motion for a confidential altemative dispute resolution. See generally pl. Reply.
On October 24,2016, the govemment filed a motion to dismiss plaintiff s complaint for
lack of subj ect-matter jurisdiction and failure to state a claim upon which reliefcan be granted,
pursuant to RCFC l2(bXl) and 12(b)(6). see generally Def. Initial Mot. on November 4,2016,
plaintiff filed a motion for a more definite statement. see generally pL Mot. for a More Definite
Statement. On November 8, 2016, the Court held plaintiff s motions for confidential altemative
'Title 50, United States Code, section 212 provides, in relevant part, that:
Whenever during any insurrection against the Government of the United States . . . , any
person, or his agent, aftomey, or employee, purchases or acquires, sells or gives, any
property ofwhatsoever kind or description, with intent to use or employ the same, or suffers
the same to be used or employed in aiding, abetting, or promoting such insu*ection or
.
resistance to the laws . . all such property shall be lawful subject of prize and capture
wherever found; and it shall be the duty of the president to cause the same to be seized.
confiscated, and condemned.
50 U.S.C.A. $ 212 (West 2017).
dispute resolution and for a more definite statement in abeyance, pending the resolution of
defendant's motion to dismiss. ,See Abeyance Order, November 8, 2016.
On December 14,2016, plaintiff filed an amended complaint. See generally Am. Compl.