IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 11
The Department did include in the permit for Well 61 a prohibition against drilling in
the Warren 1st and Warren 2nd formations.
18
Well 61, and the Board did not err in not imposing those additional conditions on
the permit itself.
C. Whether Issuance of the Permit Violates Article I, Section 27 of the
Pennsylvania Constitution
As to the alleged violation of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Petitioner
argues that the Board erred in allowing the Department to issue Branch the permit
for Well 61 because the Commonwealth’s natural resources will be injured in
violation of Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides:
The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to
the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and
esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s
public natural resources are the common property of all
the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee
of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve
and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.