IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] allows drilling by a third party underneath an oil and gas refining company in full
operation and in close proximity to a 3.6 million gallon gasoline storage tank.”
(Board op. at 10.)
Despite dismissing the appeal of United Refining Company (United
Refining), the Board further expressed concern for the process in which the
Department engaged, calling for a “more transparent” process and improved
communication among the parties, which the Board suggested as “a more robust
permitting application process.” (Board op. at 11.) The Majority aptly cites
section 3211(e.1) of the Oil and Gas Act, 58 Pa.C.S. §3211(e.1), dealing with the
sole grounds on which the Department may deny a well permit. Subsection (3)
states as a specific ground for denial: “Unresolved objections to the well location
by the coal mine owner or operator.” 58 Pa.C.S. §3211(e.1)(3) (emphasis
added).
Notwithstanding the above, the Board identified two significant
questions or objections left unresolved by the Department when it granted the
application for the permit: (1) “[H]ow would the fracking of the well impact the