IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] benefit.” Iowa Code § 715A.8(2). If the value of the credit, property, or
services exceeds one thousand dollars, the person commits a class “D”
felony. Id. § 715A.8(3). If the value of the credit, property, or services
does not exceed one thousand dollars, the person commits an aggravated
misdemeanor. Id. According to the minutes of testimony, the basis for
the intent to obtain “credit, property, or services” was employment at
Packer Sanitation earning wages in excess of $1000.
5
Count II alleged the crime of forgery under Iowa Code section
715A.2(1). This Code provision declares that a person is guilty of the
crime of forgery if, with intent to defraud or injure anyone, a person
“[m]akes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues, or transfers a
writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize
that act.” Id. § 715A.2(1)(b). The provision further provides that forgery
is a class “D” felony if the writing is or purports to be “[a] document
prescribed by statute, rule, or regulation for entry into or as evidence of
authorized stay or employment in the United States.” Id.
§ 715A.2(2)(a)(4).
Martinez filed a motion to dismiss. Citing Arizona v. United States,
Martinez argued that federal law preempted her prosecution under the
Iowa identity theft and forgery statutes, both on their face and as
applied. 567 U.S. 387, ___, 132 S. Ct. 2492, 2510 (2012). The State