IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] demonstrated an ability to identify areas of potential federal–state
29
cooperation in the enforcement of immigration law. Notably, however,
such federal–state cooperation must be subject to written agreements,
involve training of state officials, and be conducted under the supervision
of federal authorities. 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(1). Even where federal–state
cooperation has been expressly authorized, Congress has insisted on
substantial federal control of the underlying activities.
D. Application of Preemption Principles to Iowa’s Forgery
Statute. Iowa Code section 715A.2(2)(a)(4) is preempted on its face by
federal immigration law. The statute provides that forgery arises if the
writing is or purports to be “[a] document prescribed by statute, rule, or
regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment
in the United States.” Iowa Code § 715A.2(2)(a)(4). This statutory
provision is the mirror image of federal immigration law, namely 18
U.S.C. § 1546(a).
Such mirror-image statutes are preempted by federal law. As
noted in Arizona when the Supreme Court considered state law imposing