IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 8Additionally,
the majority’s suggestion that Martinez would not have needed to
commit forgery if it hadn’t been for federal law should be rejected. When Martinez went
to work at Packers Sanitation, even if the I-9 requirement never existed, she would have
had to give some identity including a social security number for federal and state tax
purposes.
58
written statement, signed by the employee, that “possession of forged
documentation authorizing the person to stay or be employed in the
United States is a class ‘D’ felony.” Id. § 1 (codified at Iowa Code
§ 91E.3(1)(e) (2013)). Section 2 makes knowing possession of a forged
document a crime. Id. § 2 (codified at Iowa Code § 715A.2(1)(d)). Section
3 adds to the list of documents covered by Class D forgery felony “[a]
document prescribed by statute, rule, or regulation for entry into or as
evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States.” Id. § 3
(codified at Iowa Code § 715A.2(2)(a)(4)). Section 4 imposes a civil
penalty on an employer who knowingly hires an employee who is not
authorized to be employed in the United States or whose documentation
evidencing authorized stay or employment is known to be false, subject