Valentine & Kebartas, Inc. v. Gary J. Lenahan
[…] Lenahan’s claims for actual damages, attorneys’ fees and costs were moot given the stipulated cap on damages. 6 Syl. Pt. 2, Timberline Four Seasons Resort Management Co. v. Herlan, 223 W.Va. 730, 679 S.E.2d 329 (2009). With these standards in mind, we consider the parties’ arguments. III. DISCUSSION Whether the number of collection calls alone is sufficient to find V&K liable to Mr. Lenahan under West Virginia Code § 46A-2-125(d) (1974) is the issue raised in this appeal and is a matter of first impression. The version of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-125 in effect at the time of the bench trial in this case states as follows: No debt collector shall unreasonably oppress or abuse any person in connection with the collection of or attempt to collect any claim alleged to be due and owing by that person to another. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section: (a) The use of profane or obscene language or language that is intended to unreasonably abuse the hearer or reader; (b) The placement of telephone calls without disclosure of the caller’s identity and with the intent to annoy, harass or threaten any person at the called number. (c) Causing expense to any person in the form of long distance telephone tolls, telegram fees or other charges incurred by a medium of communication, by concealment of the true purpose of the communication; and (d) Causing the telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously, or at unusual times or at times known to be inconvenient, with the 7 intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten any person at the called number. W.Va. Code § 46A-2-125.8 We focus our attention on whether the circuit court erred in determining that the volume of V&K’s telephone calls to Mr. Lenahan constituted abuse or unreasonable oppression by virtue of “causing a telephone to ring . . . repeatedly or continuously . . . with intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten” under West Virginia Code § 46A-2-125(d). 8 The West Virginia Legislature amended this section of the Act effective June 12, 2015. See 2015 W.Va.