Larry Elrod, III v. Anastasia Alexander and Michael Alexander
[…] objection, there must be more than a mere finding that the adoption would promote the child’s best

interests.” Copeland v. Todd, 282 Va. 183, 197, 715 S.E.2d 11, 19 (2011) (citing Malpass v.

Morgan, 213 Va. 393, 398-99, 192 S.E.2d 794, 798-99 (1972)). “Virginia’s statutory scheme for

adoption, including Code §§ 63.2-1205 and -1208, defines the best interests of the child in terms

that require more expansive analysis than when the contest is between two biological parents.” Id.

at 199, 715 S.E.2d at 20.

       Code § 63.2-1205 states:

               In determining whether the valid consent of any person whose
               consent is required is withheld contrary to the best interests of the
               child, . . . the circuit court . . . shall consider whether granting the
               petition pending before it would be in the best interest of the child.
               The circuit court . . . shall consider all relevant factors, including