NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] Thus, Corri-
gan’s claims founded on 5 U.S.C. § 5702 form a basis for
Tucker Act jurisdiction in the Claims Court. See
McClary, 775 F.2d at 283 (holding that 5 U.S.C. § 5724,
which mandates payment of certain travel and transpor-
tation moving expenses, is money-mandating).
The Claims Court held that Corrigan’s complaint
failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted
because “the FTR does not require or authorize reim-
bursement of per diem costs for travel between an em-
ployee’s official duty station and his residence, or for
commuting time.” Appellant’s J.A. 15 (citing 41 C.F.R. §
300-3.1 (authorizing reimbursement only for travel be-
tween an official duty station “or other authorized point of
departure” and a “temporary duty location, between two
temporary duty locations, or relocation at the direction of
a Federal agency”)). The Claims Court observed that
Corrigan seeks reimbursement of expenses related to
commuting between his residence in Belfair and his
official duty station in Seattle, not expenses incurred for
official travel. Appellant’s J.A. 15–16. While Corrigan