NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] of the pro se complaint” are “h[e]ld to less stringent
standards than formal pleadings drafted by lawyers”).
CORRIGAN v. UNITED STATES 3
travel time” in contravention of the Federal Travel Regu-
lations (FTR), 41 C.F.R. § 300 et seq. Id.
Corrigan filed suit on March 31, 2016, seeking reim-
bursement of “all legitimate travel expenses relating to
work performed in Seattle in November and December
2015” and “three-years of travel time improperly deducted
from official duty travel time as ‘commute time.’” Id. His
complaint seeks relief pursuant to 5 U.S.C. §§ 5701–10,
the FTR, and 5 U.S.C. § 6101. Sections 5701–10 and the
FTR prescribe rules and procedures for reimbursing
federal employees for travel-related expenses. Section
6101 states: “To the maximum extent practicable, the
head of an agency shall schedule the time to be spent by
an employee in a travel status away from his official duty
station within the regularly scheduled workweek of the
employee.” 2
On July 20, 2016, the government filed a motion to
dismiss for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction pursuant to
Rule 12(b)(1) of the Rules of the United States Court of
Federal Claims (RCFC). The government argued that the
Claims Court lacked jurisdiction because Corrigan’s