[Cite as State v. King, 2017-Ohio-4258.]
[…] assigns two errors:
{¶9} “I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN DENYING APPELLANT’S MOTION TO
RESENTENCE AS THE JURY FOUND APPELLANT GUILTY OF A FOURTH DEGREE
FELONY ON COUNT ONE AND THE TRIAL COURT IMPROPERLY SENTENCED
APPELLANT AS IF IT WERE A FELONY OF THE SECOND DEGREE, THUS MAKING
APPELLANT’S SENTENCE VOID.
{¶10} “II. THE TRIAL COURT MISAPPLIED THE DOCTRINE OF RES
JUDICATA TO APPELLANTS [SIC]MOTION FOR RESENTENCE [SIC] IN THIS CASE
WHEN THE MERITS OF THE MOTION HAVE NEVER BEEN DECIDED BECAUSE
APPELLANT’S SENTENCE IS VOID.”
I., II.
{¶11} Appellant argues that his sentence is void based on R.C. 2945.75(A)(2),
which provides:
(A)When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an
offense one of more serious degree:
(2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the
offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are
present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least
degree of the offense charged.