Oliver, J. v. Irvello, S.
[…] [Id.] at 1275-76 (interpreting prevailing party in employment agreement) (internal citations omitted). Zavatchen, 907 A.2d at 610. See also 25A Standard Pennsylvania Practice 2d § 127:8 (defining “prevailing party” as “[a] party in whose favor a judgment is rendered, regardless of the amount of damages awarded.”). Section 1705 of the MVFRL sets forth the limited tort elector’s right to recover, and clearly states that “unless the injury sustained is a serious injury, each person who is bound by the limited tort election shall be precluded from maintaining an action for any noneconomic loss.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1705(d) (emphasis added). In order to recover on his claim for noneconomic damages in a limited tort case, Plaintiff was required to prove a serious injury. See id.; see also Cadena v. Latch, 78 A.3d 636, 639–40 (Pa. Super. 2013); cf. Washington v.