Oliver, J. v. Irvello, S.
[…] Pa.R.A.P. 903(a). The filing of a motion for reconsideration does not stay the appeal period. Pa.R.A.P. 1701(b)(3). Here, Plaintiff has captioned his appeal as from the order denying his motion for reconsideration of the order denying his motion for correction of the record. The appeal properly lies from the August 12, 2016 judgment entered on the verdict in favor of Irvello (“Defendant”). We have revised the caption accordingly and, because the appeal was filed within 30 days of the date of entry of judgment, the appeal is timely. See Pa.R.A.P. 903. 2 Section 1705(a)(1)(A) of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (MVFRL), provides that a driver who purchases limited- tort coverage “may seek recovery for all medical and other out-of-pocket expenses, but not for pain and suffering or other nonmonetary damages unless the injuries suffered fall within the definition of “serious bodily injury” as set forth in the policy[.]” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1705(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). -2- J-S29003-17 was followed with the statement that, if you answer “No,” Plaintiff cannot recover. Thereafter, the trial court entered a verdict in favor of Defendant.