Oliver, J. v. Irvello, S.
[…] Rohrbaugh, 54 A.3d 892, 897 (Pa. Super. 2012) (“costs inherent in a law suit are awarded to and should be recoverable by the prevailing party.”). Defendant filed a response, arguing Plaintiff’s motion was unsupported by case law. Defendant filed a bill of costs, to which Plaintiff filed exceptions; Defendant also filed a motion for sanctions. Thereafter, the trial court denied Plaintiff’s motion to correct the record and granted Defendant’s motion for sanctions, ordering Plaintiff to pay Defendant’s counsel fees in the amount of $500.00. ____________________________________________ 3 Section 1726(a)(2) of the Judicial Code provides: (2) The prevailing party should recover his costs from the unsuccessful litigant except where the: (i) Costs relate to the existence, possession or disposition of a fund and the costs should be borne by the fund. (ii) Question involved is a public question or where the applicable law is uncertain and the purpose of the litigants is primarily to clarify the law. (iii) Application of the rule would work substantial injustice. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1726(a)(2) (emphasis added). -3- J-S29003-17 On August 9, 2015, Plaintiff filed a motion for reconsideration, which the trial court denied on August 11, 2015. See note 1, supra. Plaintiff filed an appeal.