J-A09026-17
[…] jurisdiction because CYS’s petition to terminate Mother’s parental rights did
not satisfy the requirements set forth in 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(b). Mother’s
Brief at 20. Strict compliance with the Adoption Act is a prerequisite to the
orphans’ court’s jurisdiction to hear a petition to terminate parental rights in
connection with a proposed adoption. In re Adoption of J.F.D., 782 A.2d
564, 565. Whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction is a question of
law, for which our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review
plenary. B.L. v. T.B., 152 A.3d 1014, 1016 (Pa. Super. 2016).
Section 2512(b) provides as follows:
(b) Contents.--The petition shall set forth specifically those
grounds and facts alleged as the basis for terminating parental
rights. The petition filed under this section shall also contain an
averment that the petitioner will assume custody of the child
until such time as the child is adopted. If the petitioner is an
-8-
J-A09026-17
agency it shall not be required to aver that an adoption is
presently contemplated nor that a person with a present
intention to adopt exists.
23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(b).
CYS’s petition did not contain the phrase “until such time as the child
is adopted,” and Mother claims this flaw precluded the orphans’ court from
having jurisdiction to hear this matter pursuant to In re Adoption of
J.F.D., 782 A.2d 564 (Pa. Super. 2001). We disagree.
In J.F.D., the attorney who was appointed to represent a minor in a