Sterling Merchant Finance Ltd. v. Republic of Cabo Verde
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(6)(B);6 Creighton Ltd., 181 F.3d at 123–24 (“New York Convention is exactly the sort of treaty Congress intended to include in the arbitration exception.” (internal quotations omitted)). Thus, based on the New York Convention, the Federal Arbitration Act, and the FSIA, this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over Sterling’s petition to confirm the Arbitral Award against Cabo Verde as long as (1) the award “fall[s] under” the New York Convention; and (2) it was issued in the territory of a Contracting State. 5 Section 1604 states: “Subject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter.” 6 Section 1605(a)(6)(B), in relevant part, states: “(a) A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the States in any case . . . (6) in which the action is brought . . . to confirm an award made pursuant to . . . an agreement to arbitrate, if .