Sterling Merchant Finance Ltd. v. Republic of Cabo Verde
[…] New York Convention, art. III. However, it allows a Contracting State at the time it becomes a signatory to the Convention to insist on reciprocity – to “declare that it will apply the Convention to the recognition and enforcement of awards made only in the territory of another Contracting State.” New York Convention, art. I(3). With that reservation, the United States became a 4 signatory to the Convention in 1970, see 21 U.S.T. 2566, and Congress enacted implementing legislation later that year, giving the federal district courts jurisdiction to enforce its provisions. See 9 U.S.C. §§ 201-208; id. § 201 (“The Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards of June 10, 1958, shall be enforced in United States courts in accordance with this chapter.”); id. § 203 (“An action or proceeding falling under the [New York] Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United States . . . shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy.”) Under the FSIA, a foreign state is presumptively immune from the jurisdiction of United States courts. See 28 U.S.C. § 1604.5 However, the FSIA excepts from that immunity actions against a foreign state to confirm certain arbitral awards, including awards governed by the New York Convention.