I attest to the accuracy and
[…] In accordance with
Schuster, we conclude that MVD must answer this constitutional question in determining
whether it can answer the questions posed by Section 66-8-112(E)(4) in the affirmative.
Following MVD’s ruling on the matter, the district court must, on appeal, hear and decide
the question in its appellate capacity and not under its original jurisdiction. Schuster, 2012-
NMSC-025, ¶ 22.
{16} Whether the district court is acting under its original jurisdiction in mandamus or its
appellate capacity, it has very real consequences. When the district court sits in its appellate
capacity, Section 66-8-112(H) directs that it is “to determine only whether reasonable
grounds exist for revocation [of the driver’s license] based on the record of the
administrative proceeding.” In its appellate capacity, the standard of review that the district
court applies is: (1) whether MVD acted fraudulently, arbitrarily, or capriciously; (2)
whether MVD’s decision is supported by substantial evidence; (3) whether MVD’s action