I attest to the accuracy and
[…] scheme presents a question of law). “When reviewing a statute, [appellate courts] must give
effect to the Legislature’s intent by first looking at the plain language of the statute, giving
the words their ordinary meaning, unless the Legislature indicates a different one was
intended.” Schuster, 2012-NMSC-025, ¶ 9 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
3
{9} A person whose license is revoked under the Implied Consent Act may contest the
revocation by requesting a hearing within ten days after receiving the notice of revocation.
Section 66-8-112(B). Section 66-8-112(E) provides that the hearing “shall be limited” to
consideration of five issues. See id. (“The hearing shall be limited to the issues: (1) whether
the law enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person had been
driving a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or
drugs; (2) whether the person was arrested; (3) whether this hearing is held no later than
ninety days after notice of revocation; and either (4) whether: (a) the person refused to
submit to a test upon request of the law enforcement officer; and (b) the law enforcement
officer advised that the failure to submit to a test could result in revocation of the person’s
privilege to drive; or (5) whether: (a) the chemical test was administered pursuant to the
provisions of the Implied Consent Act; and (b) the test results indicated an alcohol
concentration in the person’s blood or breath of eight one hundredths or more if the person
is twenty-one years of age or older, four one hundredths or more if the person is driving a
commercial motor vehicle or two one hundredths or more if the person is less than twenty-
one years of age”). Sections 66-8-112(F) and (G) provide that the revocation may be
sustained only if the hearing officer makes an affirmative finding as to each issue. A person
adversely affected by a decision of MVD may then seek review in the district court. Section
66-8-112(H).
{10} As discussed above, the district court relied upon Maso in arriving at its ruling. In
Maso, the driver conceded that he received the notice of revocation, but he failed to make
a timely request for a hearing. 2004-NMCA-025, ¶ 1. MVD denied his request for a hearing.
Id. ¶ 5; see § 66-8-112(B) (“Failure to request a hearing within ten days shall result in
forfeiture of the person’s right to a hearing.”). The driver appealed to the district court
asserting that, because the notice was in English, and he only understood Spanish, the notice
did not comport with due process, and he should have been granted a hearing,
notwithstanding his lack of timeliness.