STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] or symbols, or combinations thereof, and papers, maps, magnetic or paper tapes,
photographic films or prints, microfilm, microfiche, magnetic or punched cards,
discs, drums, or other means of recording or retaining meaningful content. [MCL
15.232(h).]
For the purposes of FOIA, writings include “electronic copies and computer tapes.” City of
Warren v Detroit, 261 Mich App 165, 172; 680 NW2d 57 (2004) (citations omitted).
If a writing exists in an electronic format, the plaintiff is entitled to an electronic copy.
Farrell v Detroit, 209 Mich App 7, 14; 530 NW2d 105 (1995). See MCL 15.234(1)(c).
However, subject to exceptions that do not apply in this case, FOIA “does not require a public
body to make a compilation, summary, or report of information,” MCL 15.233(4), and “does not
require a public body to create a new public record . . . .” MCL 15.233(5).
-3-
In Warren, 261 Mich App at 173, this Court determined that a computer formula used to
calculate water and sewer rates was a public record. In that case, the defendant argued that the