STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] We are convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that Stiles’s statements did
not affect the outcome of this case. The untainted evidence—a cell phone in Stiles’s
possession—undoubtedly sealed Stiles’s fate with the jury. That evidence, defendant concedes,
was properly admitted.
The same reasoning leads us to conclude that the trial court’s denial of defendant’s
motion for a mistrial did not constitute an abuse of discretion. See People v Schaw, 288 Mich
App 231, 236; 791 NW2d 743 (2010). The brief and inadmissible evidence was cumulative, and
1
Stiles was charged with violating MCL 801.262a(2), which provides in relevant part that “[a]
prisoner shall not possess or use a cellular telephone . . . in a jail . . . except as authorized by the
person in charge of the jail.”
-3-
in part the product of an unresponsive answer to the prosecutor’s question. A curative
instruction approved by defense counsel was given twice. The trial court properly determined
that a mistrial was unwarranted.
We affirm.
/s/ Michael F. Gadola
/s/ Michael J. Talbot