City of Big Bear Lake v. Cohen
[…] When the former redevelopment agency was dissolved, City of Big Bear Lake became the successor agency to wind down the affairs of the former redevelopment agency. After the California Supreme Court decided Matosantos upholding the constitutionality of the Dissolution Law, the Legislature passed and the Governor signed Assembly Bill 1484, which required an audit of successor agencies to determine whether unobligated tax increment revenues were available for transfer to taxing entities. (See Assem. Bill No. 1484 (2011-2012 Reg. Sess.) adding Stats. 2012, ch. 26, §§ 17, 40.) This “due diligence review” or DDR (§ 34179.5, subd. (a)) identified “[t]he dollar value of assets and cash . . . transferred after January 1, 2011, through June 30, 2012, by the redevelopment agency or the successor agency to [a sponsoring entity] and the purpose of each transfer.” (§ 34179.5, subd. (c)(2).) The amendment to the Dissolution Law required the successor agency to submit the results of this audit to the successor agency’s oversight board (§34179.6, subd. (c)) and to DOF, which had the authority to adjust any amounts in the DDR (§ 34179.6, subd. (d)).