City of Big Bear Lake v. Cohen
[…] Since the foundation of City of Big Bear Lake’s attempt to distinguish Brentwood is unsupportable, we need not undertake a further comparison of the two cases. III Possession of Funds City of Big Bear Lake contends that, because the city has already spent the money received from the former redevelopment agency, there are no “unobligated balances available for transfer to taxing entities.” (§ 34179.5, subd. (a).) We see no relevance to this argument. It does not justify City of Big Bear Lake’s refusal to turn over funds that must be turned over under the Dissolution Law. Section 34179.5, subdivision (a) directs “each successor agency [to] employ a licensed accountant, approved by the county auditor-controller and with experience and expertise in local government accounting, to conduct a due diligence review to determine the unobligated balances available for transfer to taxing entities.” This provision does not require the licensed accountant to determine (1) whether City of Big Bear Lake has spent the money received from the former redevelopment agency or (2) what is in City of Big Bear Lake’s coffers; instead, it requires the licensed accountant to apply the Dissolution Law,