City of Big Bear Lake v. Cohen
[…] Code, § 34169, subd. (a))2 but prohibited those agencies from incurring additional obligations, freezing all such activities (§ 34162, subd. (a)). A primary goal of the Dissolution Law was “to preserve, to the maximum extent possible, the revenues and assets of redevelopment agencies so that those assets and revenues that are not needed to pay for enforceable obligations may be used by local governments to fund core governmental services including police and fire protection services and schools.” (§ 34167, subd. (a).) The Legislature expressed the desire “that redevelopment agencies take no actions that would further deplete the corpus of the agencies’ funds regardless of their original source.”3 (Ibid.)