M.J. v. S.G.B.
[…] With respect to an abuse of discretion, it is well settled that [a]n abuse of discretion is not merely an error of judgment; if, in reaching a conclusion, the court overrides or misapplies the law, or the judgment exercised is shown by the record to be either manifestly unreasonable or the product of partiality, prejudice, bias or ill will, discretion has been abused. -3- J. A10041/17 Bulgarelli v. Bulgarelli, 934 A.2d 107, 111 (Pa.Super. 2007) (quotation marks omitted). With any custody case decided under the Act, the paramount concern is the best interests of the child. 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5328, 5338. Section 5323 of the Act provides for the following types of custody awards: (1) Shared physical custody. (2) Primary physical custody. (3) Partial physical custody. (4) Sole physical custody. (5) Supervised physical custody. (6) Shared legal custody. (7) Sole legal custody. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323(a)(1)-(7). Section 5338 of the Act provides that, upon petition, a trial court may modify a custody order when it serves the best interests of the child. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5338. Section 5328(a) sets forth the best-interest factors that the trial court must consider when determining custody and provides as follows: § 5328. Factors to consider when awarding custody (a) Factors.--In ordering any form of custody, the court shall determine the best interest of the child by considering all relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which -4- J. A10041/17 affect the safety of the child, including the following: (1) Which party is more likely to encourage and permit frequent and continuing contact between the child and another party. (2) The present and past abuse committed by a party or member of the party’s household, whether there is a continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party and which party can better provide adequate physical safeguards and supervision of the child. (2.1) The information set forth in section 5329.1(a)(1) and (2) (relating to consideration of child abuse and involvement with protective services).