Digitally signed by
[…] depositions by eliciting testimony that was “known to be false or otherwise coached or
contaminated,” are impenetrably incoherent and largely underdeveloped. The combined effect
of these failures is waiver. Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. Jan. 1, 2016).
¶ 27 We next consider the argument raised by CP in its cross-appeal that the circuit court erred
by refusing to award CP those costs to which it would have been entitled to under the law of
Hawaii. This issue presents a question of statutory construction which we review de novo. Relf
v. Shatayeva, 2013 IL 114925, ¶ 21.
¶ 28 Section 5-109 of the Code provides:
“If any person sues in any court of this state, in any action, wherein the plaintiff may
have costs in case judgment is entered in favor of the plaintiff and the action is
voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff or is dismissed for want of prosecution or
judgment is entered against the plaintiff, then judgment shall be entered in favor of
defendant to recover defendant's costs against the plaintiff ***, to be taxed, and the
costs shall be recovered of the plaintiff, by like process as the plaintiff may have had
against the defendant, in case judgment had been entered for such plaintiff.” (Emphasis
added.) 735 ILCS 5/5-109 (West 2014).
-6-
¶ 29 Our analysis turns on the meaning of the italicized phrase, “by like process.” In CP’s view,
that phrase encompasses the financial elements comprising an award of costs. CP argues that if