Kimberly A. Quinty v. Steven W. Johnson
[…] P. 2. II. LEGAL ANALYSIS [¶5] When we review a trial court’s grant of a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss, we review the legal sufficiency of the pleading de novo and view the pleading in the light most favorable to the party filing the pleading to determine whether it sets forth elements of a cause of action or alleges facts that would entitle that party to relief pursuant to some legal theory. See Andrews v. Sheepscot Island Co., 2016 ME 68, ¶ 8, 138 A.3d 1197. [¶6] A court may award spousal support to a party in a divorce proceeding pursuant to 19-A M.R.S. § 951-A (2016). For a spousal support award issued before October 1, 2013, section 951-A(4) provides: “An award of spousal support issued before October 1, 2013[,] is subject to modification when it appears that justice requires unless and to the extent the order awarding or modifying spousal support expressly states that the award, in whole or in part, is not subject to future modification.” However, “[t]he complete termination of a spousal support award pursuant to the terms of the 4 award or a final post-judgment order forever precludes the reinstatement of spousal support in that action.” Id. § 951-A(9).