Quicken Loans v. Marsha Gale Walters, Administratrix
[…] earlier settlements.” As to the reasonableness of the fee award, Ms. Walters argues that

the trial court did a thorough Pitrolo analysis and that the court’s actions were well
                                          17

within the broad ambit of its discretion. Finally, Ms. Walters argues that the trial court

correctly handled the offset because claim against Quicken Loans giving rise to the award

of fees and costs was “wholly separate and divisible” from the claims asserted against

either appraiser Riffe or BOA.



              We begin our discussion with West Virginia Code §31-17-17(c), which

provides that “[a]ny residential mortgage loan transaction in violation of this article shall

be subject to an action, which may be brought in a circuit court having jurisdiction, by the

borrower seeking damages, reasonable attorneys fees and costs.” (Emphasis added). As

we explained in Heldreth, a case involving the fee-shifting provision in the West Virginia

Human Rights Act, West Virginia Code §5-11-13(c) (1998), such provisions provide “the

economic incentive … to attract competent counsel for the purpose of enforcing … laws