State v. Croft
[…] Gant, supra. Additionally, “[w]hen there is probable cause to search for contraband in a car, it is reasonable for police officers . . . to examine packages and containers without a showing of individualized probable cause for each one.” Wyoming v. Houghton, 526 U.S. 295, 302, 119 S. Ct. 1297, 143 L. Ed. 2d 408 (1999). In this instance, the record indicates that law enforcement received reports that Croft was at the Ralston Junior High School parking lot, armed with a gun. Nebraska State law provides that a person is not allowed to possess a firearm on school grounds. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1204.04(1) (Reissue 2016) (“Any person who possesses a firearm . . . on school grounds . . . is guilty of the offense of unlawful possession of a firearm at a school. Unlawful possession of a firearm at a school is a Class IV felony.”). As law enforcement tried to find Croft, they received an updated report that Croft was parked in the driveway at his father’s residence, armed with a gun.