NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] Town by-law. The commission argues that Aqua King was
required to comply with Provincetown's by-law because it is
reasonably related to the commission's statutory responsibility
of protecting wetland resource areas. Article 8.1 of the by-law
provides, "No hydraulic dredging shall occur within the waters
under the jurisdiction of the Provincetown Conservation
Commission without a proper filing before the Conservation
Commission." However, "[m]unicipalities may not adopt bylaws or
ordinances that are inconsistent with State laws." Boston Gas
Co. v. Somerville, 420 Mass. 702, 703 (1995). Mad Maxine's
Watersports, Inc. v. Harbormaster of Provincetown, 67 Mass. App.
Ct. 804, 807 (2006).
The language of G. L. c. 130, § 52, first par., as inserted
by St. 1941, c. 598, § 1, explicitly authorizes towns to
"control, regulate or prohibit the taking of eels and any or all
kinds of shellfish and sea worms" and "make any regulations not
contrary to law in regard to said fisheries." Section 52, sixth
par., as inserted by St. 1982, c. 363, excludes two specific
species of shellfish, sea clams and ocean quahogs,4 from the
4
Sea clams (spilosa solidissima) and ocean quahogs (artica
islandica).
5
defined category of "shellfish" that towns are authorized to
regulate.