State v. Francisco Pacheco
[…] chemical breath test, but the preliminary results—whether the operator passed or failed—are

inadmissible in a subsequent trial for the separate offenses of driving under the influence or a

breathalyzer refusal. The state must prove all of the statutory criteria set forth for each of those

offenses. Thus, a preliminary breath test, while an important tool for law enforcement’s fight

against drunk driving, is of little utility for the prosecution of operating under the influence and

chemical breathalyzer refusal.

       Chemical breath test refusals are governed by § 31-27-2.1(a), the statute under which

defendant was criminally charged.7 That provision permits an officer to administer a chemical

breath test if he or she has “reasonable grounds to believe [that a] person [has] been driving a

motor vehicle within this state under the influence of intoxicating liquor, toluene, or any

controlled substance * * *.” Id. The officer is required to inform the person of his or her rights

and the consequences of refusing to submit. Section 31-27-2.1(b).        The defendant argues that

dismissal of the preliminary refusal infraction in this case precludes a subsequent prosecution for
7
  Pacheco was charged as a “second violation” offender, rendering the chemical refusal a
misdemeanor. G.L. 1956 § 31-27-2.1(b)(2). A second conviction of refusal to submit to a
chemical breath test results in a criminal charge, for which a defendant faces: “imprison[ment]
for not more than six (6) months[,]* * * a fine in the amount of six hundred dollars ($600) to one
thousand dollars ($1,000)[,]” and a driver’s license suspension “for a period of one year to two
(2) years.” Id. The defendant is also required “to perform sixty (60) to one hundred (100) hours
of public community restitution,” attend “alcohol and/or drug treatment,” and operate a motor