State v. Francisco Pacheco
[…] days after entry of an order disposing of that motion; but in any
               event the Court may permit the motion to be made within a
               reasonable time after the plea is entered * * *.” (Emphasis added.)
                                                -5-
                                            Analysis

       The issue before the Court involves two separate statutory enactments governing two

discrete offenses allegedly committed by an operator who refuses to submit to a breath test

examination. Section 31-27-2.3(a) governs preliminary refusals which are cognizable in the

Traffic Tribunal:

                       “When a law enforcement officer has reason to believe that
               a person is driving or in actual physical control of any motor
               vehicle in this state while under the influence of alcohol, the law
               enforcement officer may require the person to submit to a
               preliminary breath analysis for the purpose of determining the
               person’s blood alcohol content. The breath analysis must be
               administered immediately upon the law enforcement officer’s
               formulation of a reasonable belief that the person is driving or in
               actual control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of
               alcohol, or immediately upon the stop of the person, whichever is
               later in time. Any chemical breath analysis required under this
               section must be administered with a device and in a manner
               approved by the director of the department of health for that
               purpose. The result of a preliminary chemical breath analysis may
               be used for the purpose of guiding the officer in deciding whether
               an arrest should be made. When a driver is arrested following a
               preliminary breath analysis, tests may be taken pursuant to § 31-
               27-2.1. The results of a preliminary breath test may not be used as
               evidence in any administrative or court proceeding involving
               driving while intoxicated or refusing to take a breathalyzer test,
               except as evidence of probable cause in making the initial arrest.”

The preliminary breath test must be administered immediately after the officer forms his or her

reasonable belief or immediately after the officer stops the individual, whichever is later.

Section 31-27-2.3(a).