[Cite as Cooper v. Bernath Village Condo Assn., 2017-Ohio-4335.]
[…] determinations regarding the justiciability of declaratory judgment actions pursuant to the
abuse of discretion standard of review. Arnott v. Arnott, 132 Ohio St.3d 410, 2012-Ohio-
3208, 972 N.E.2d 586, ¶ 1. An abuse of discretion requires demonstrating more than a
mere error of law or judgment. The disputed trial court action must be shown to be
unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217,
450 N.E.2d 1140 (1983).
{¶ 16} In addition, appellant filed the subject litigation pursuant to R.C. 5311,
which governs condominium associations in Ohio. As specifically relevant to the
underlying events, R.C. 5311.08(B) mandates that, “[N]o modification of or amendment
to the bylaws is valid unless it is set forth in an amendment to the declarations and the
amendment to the declarations is filed for the record.” In this case, such an action would
have required an affirmative vote by at least 75 percent of the association unit owners in
5.
favor of the proposed additions to the duties and responsibilities of the association. None